Kia ora · 你好 · Office in Napier · Representatives on the ground in China

Home/Services and prices

Services and prices

What we do, what it costs, and exactly what’s included

We publish fixed prices wherever we can, so you know the cost before we start. All prices are in New Zealand dollars and exclude GST. Your first 30 minutes are free.

Last updated: October 2026

Prices at a glance

Every price below is plus GST. Travel and other third-party costs are always extra, and we agree them with you first.

ServicePrice (+ GST)Usual timing
First conversation (30 minutes)FreeWithin a week
Business advice$200 an hourAs agreed
Community rate for councils and iwi$55 an hour, or monthly support from $900 a monthAs agreed
China Readiness Check$850 fixed5–7 working days
Partner Check: Short$350 fixedAbout 5 working days
Partner Check: Full$1,200 fixed5–8 working days
China Brand Pack$1,200 fixed7–10 working days
Find and Vet Partners$4,800 fixed4–6 weeks
Chamber workshop: China-ready morning$2,400 per workshop, plus travelBy booking
Business delegation to China$3,800 per business, plus your own travelBook early; dates on request
Hosting a five-day delegation in New Zealand$2,800, plus travelAt least 2 weeks’ notice; 6 weeks or more if visas are needed
Market visit hosting in China$1,600 a day, plus travelBy booking
China Presence: setup$2,800 fixedAgreed with you
China Presence: monthly$2,200 a month (6-month minimum)Monthly
China Desk Essentials$1,800 a month (6-month minimum)Monthly
China Desk Growth$3,600 a month (6-month minimum)Monthly
China Desk Partner$5,800 a month (12-month minimum)Monthly

20% off for local businesses. If your business is based in the district of a council that is an Eastern Bridge client, most business prices are 20% lower. See the terms

The prices on this page are our standard market rates. Councils that have a contract or monthly retainer with us get lower special rates – ask us.

Hourly rates

Business advice

$200 + GST an hour

Included:

  • Advice on selling to, buying from or partnering in China and Asia
  • Research, writing and reviewing documents
  • Messages and calls with your Chinese contacts, in Chinese and English
  • Meetings by phone, Zoom or in person

You receive: the work we agree with you, and a short written summary if you ask for one.

Timing: agreed before we start. We give you an estimate of hours, and we check with you before going over it.

Not included: travel and other third-party costs (see What our prices never include).

Time is billed in 15-minute units.

Community rate for councils and iwi

$55 + GST an hour, or monthly support from $900 + GST a month

Included:

  • Sister-city and international relationship work
  • Replies, MOUs, protocol, visits and briefings
  • Monthly support: an agreed scope of work each month, with a monthly service summary of what we did

You receive: the work we agree, and for monthly support a written summary each month.

Timing: agreed before we start.

Not included: travel and other third-party costs. Fixed-price checks, packages and delegation hosting are charged at the prices on this page.

For New Zealand councils and iwi. Ask us if you are not sure whether your organisation qualifies.

Getting started

Short, fixed-price pieces of work. Most businesses start here.

First conversation

Free

Included:

  • 30 minutes by phone or Zoom
  • An honest view on whether China is the right move for you now

You receive: a short follow-up email with our view and a suggested next step.

Timing: usually within a week of you getting in touch.

China Readiness Check

$850 + GST, fixed

Included:

  • A structured two-hour session with you
  • We look at product access, labelling, brand protection, sales channels, partners, pricing, your Chinese-language presence and your capacity
  • Where you need specialist or government help, we name who to go to (for example NZTE, MPI or a trade-mark attorney)

You receive: a 3–4 page action brief and a 30-minute debrief call.

Timing: 5–7 working days after the session.

Not included: specialist advice (legal, tax, food compliance or trade-mark filing).

If you start a China Desk retainer within 60 days, the full amount you paid for the Readiness Check comes off your first month.

Partner Check: Short

$350 + GST, fixed

Included:

  • Company registration and ownership screen, in English and Chinese
  • Red-flag check
  • Our recommendation: go, go carefully, or stop

You receive: a one-page written appraisal.

Timing: about 5 working days from when we have your go-ahead and the details we need.

Partner Check: Full

$1,200 + GST, fixed

Included:

  • Everything in the Short check
  • A deeper look at history, connections and track record
  • Enquiries through our contacts in China where useful
  • The questions to ask before you sign anything

You receive: a written report.

Timing: 5–8 working days from when we have your go-ahead and the details we need.

Not included: legal due diligence, credit checks by licensed agencies, or a guarantee about the other party.

If you start a China Desk retainer within 60 days, half of the Full check fee comes off your first month. Partner checks for councils: $500 flat (full check only), plus GST; there is no Short check at the council rate.

China Brand Pack

$1,200 + GST, fixed

Included:

  • A Chinese company profile (1–2 pages)
  • Three Chinese brand-name options with cultural notes
  • Native-speaker review by our team in China

You receive: the profile and name options, ready to use.

Timing: 7–10 working days.

Not included: trade-mark searches or filing. Please check any name with a trade-mark attorney before you use it.

Connecting with partners, groups and delegations

Find and Vet Partners

$4,800 + GST, fixed

Included:

  • A shortlist of possible partners, drawn from our sister-city and China networks
  • A Full Partner Check on up to three of them
  • A Chinese introduction pack about your business
  • Up to three online introduction meetings, with us there to interpret and take notes

You receive: the shortlist, up to three written reports, and notes from each meeting.

Timing: 4–6 weeks.

Not included: travel to meet partners in person, contracts, legal advice, or a promise that a partner will sign.

Chamber workshop: China-ready morning

$2,400 + GST per workshop, plus travel

Included:

  • A practical half-day workshop for 8–20 members of a chamber, sector group or business association
  • A worksheet for each participant
  • A free 30-minute follow-up call for each participating business

You receive: the workshop, worksheets and follow-up calls.

Timing: by booking. Please allow at least four weeks.

Not included: venue, catering and our travel costs, which are charged at cost.

Business delegation to China

Eastern Bridge fee: $3,800 + GST per business

Included:

  • Before: a China Readiness Check, matching you with suitable contacts, and Partner Checks on the buyers or partners you are matched with
  • During: the programme and meeting schedule, with Simon on the ground
  • After: 90 days of follow-up and a written follow-up summary

You receive: a programme, a meeting schedule and a follow-up summary.

Timing: please register your interest early. We confirm dates, numbers and visa timing with you in writing.

Not included: flights, accommodation, meals, visas, insurance and local transport. Travel is booked through a licensed travel partner, and you pay those costs separately.

The fee covers one business. Ask us about bringing extra people.

Hosting a five-day delegation in New Zealand

$2,800 + GST, plus travel

Included:

  • A day-by-day programme for a visiting delegation
  • Protocol advice and briefings for your hosts
  • Matching the delegation with the right people
  • Simon or one of our interpreters attending during the programme

You receive: the programme and a list of who the delegation will meet.

Timing: at least 2 weeks’ notice. Allow 6 weeks or more if invitation letters and visas are needed.

Not included: our travel, the delegation’s travel and accommodation, venues, hospitality, gifts and any extra interpreters, which are charged at cost and agreed with you first.

Help on the ground in China

This work is carried out in China by Beijing New Bridge, a separate company in China in which Eastern Bridge holds a 30% share. You deal with us and we invoice you, and every quote says when Beijing New Bridge is involved.

China Presence: setup

$2,800 + GST, fixed

Included:

  • A WeChat Official Account and/or a Xiaohongshu (RED) business account, set up in your business’s name
  • Adapting your brand and key messages for Chinese audiences
  • A first content pack

You receive: live accounts that you own, and your first content.

Timing: quoted with your plan.

Not included: platform verification fees and advertising spend, which are charged at cost.

China Presence: monthly

$2,200 + GST a month (6-month minimum)

Included:

  • 4–6 posts a month
  • Replying to comments and messages
  • A monthly report in English

You receive: a monthly report on what was posted and how it performed.

Timing: monthly, after setup.

Not included: advertising spend and platform fees, which are charged at cost.

Market visit hosting in China

$1,600 + GST a day, plus travel

Included:

  • 1–3 days in China with Simon
  • Meetings arranged and attended with you
  • Interpreting during the meetings we arrange

You receive: a meeting schedule before the visit and notes afterwards.

Timing: by booking.

Not included: your travel, accommodation and meals, and our local travel costs, which are charged at cost.

Showcase and online store places in China are also available through Beijing New Bridge. Ask us.

China Desk retainers

For businesses that want ongoing help. You get a set number of hours each month, a named team, and priority when you need a check done quickly.

EssentialsGrowthPartner
Price (+ GST)$1,800 a month$3,600 a month$5,800 a month
Hours included each monthUp to 8Up to 16Up to 24
What’s includedHandling messages with your Chinese contacts in Chinese and English; following up one partner conversation; priority booking for checks; a monthly service summaryEverything in Essentials, plus introductions we look for on your behalf; one Partner Check: Short each quarter; coordinating your Chinese content with our team in China; a quarterly strategy callEverything in Growth, plus a named contact in China; an agreed action in China each month, such as a meeting or follow-up visit on your behalf; two Partner Check: Full reports a year
Minimum term6 months6 months12 months
Best forBusinesses with one live China conversation, or Chinese customers coming to youBusinesses actively selling or looking for partnersBusinesses working with several partners or selling in China

How retainers work

  • Retainers are invoiced monthly in advance.
  • Included hours are for that calendar month. For community organisations (councils, iwi and community groups), unused included hours carry forward to the following month. For all other clients, unused included hours don’t carry over.
  • Checks included in Growth and Partner must be used within their quarter or year, and don’t carry over. This applies to all clients, including community organisations.
  • Extra hours are charged at $200 + GST an hour. We check with you before going over your included hours.
  • Travel and other third-party costs are extra and agreed with you first.
  • The minimum term is a commitment. If you end a retainer during the minimum term, the fees for the rest of that term are still payable.
  • After the minimum term, your retainer continues month to month. Either of us can end it with 30 days’ written notice.
  • Content production, Chinese advertising and China Presence work are not part of a retainer unless we agree it in writing.

Credit for work you have already paid for: if you start a retainer within 60 days of a China Readiness Check, the full amount you paid comes off your first month. After a Partner Check: Full, half of the fee comes off.

20% off for businesses in a client council’s district

If your business is based in the district of a council that is an Eastern Bridge client, you get 20% off our business prices. Ask us if your council is a client.

  • Applies to: the business hourly rate, Partner Checks, the China Readiness Check, the China Brand Pack, Find and Vet Partners, chamber workshops (where the chamber is in that district), and China Desk retainers, including extra retainer hours.
  • Doesn’t apply to: business delegation fees, hosting delegations, market visit hosting, China Presence, or any third-party costs, such as flights, accommodation, travel, visas, venues, interpreters and translators we engage, government or platform fees, or Beijing New Bridge charges.
  • “Based in the district” means your business’s main premises are within that council’s district.
  • It can’t be combined with any other discount or with the community rate. Retainer credits for a Readiness Check or Full check still apply, based on the amount you actually paid.
  • We confirm your eligibility in writing before we start. The discount applies to work agreed while your council is a client. A retainer keeps the discount until the end of its current minimum term.

What our prices never include

Eastern Bridge is an adviser and connector. We don’t:

  • give legal, tax or New Zealand immigration advice
  • sign off food safety, labelling, GACC or CIFER registration, or other compliance
  • search for or file trade marks
  • buy, sell or hold goods, or arrange freight or customs clearance
  • book travel. Travel is booked through licensed travel partners.

Where you need these, we tell you who to go to, such as MPI, NZTE, Pacific Trade Invest, a lawyer, a trade-mark attorney, a licensed immigration adviser or a freight forwarder.

We don’t promise sales, partners, investment, grants or visa outcomes. We do promise honest advice, including telling you when China isn’t the right move yet.

Payment and other terms

  • Every price is in New Zealand dollars and excludes GST.
  • We confirm the price, what’s included and the timing in writing before we start. That price holds for that piece of work.
  • Fixed-price work: 50% when you confirm and 50% on completion. For delegations, the balance is due before departure.
  • Hourly work is invoiced monthly. Retainers are invoiced monthly in advance.
  • Invoices are due within 14 days unless we agree otherwise in writing.
  • Third-party costs, such as travel, are agreed with you first and charged at cost. Some, such as travel booked through a licensed partner, you pay directly to them.
  • Timings start once we have your go-ahead, the first payment and the information we need.
  • Cancellation terms for delegations and hosting are set out in your written agreement.
  • If a partner pays us a referral fee or commission, we tell you in writing before you decide. How we’re paid

Not sure which service fits?

Start with a free 30-minute conversation. We’ll tell you honestly what you need, and what you don’t.